« Back

Texas Tech Alumni Association Awards More Than $130,000 in Scholarships

Untitled Document

Written by Jennifer Ritz

A number of Red Raiders are starting the year with some extra green in their pockets. More than $130,000 has been awarded for this academic year, thanks to the hard work and generosity of many Texas Tech alumni.

The Alumni Association is proud to announce its 2012-2013 scholarship recipients:

Edmond & Helen Anderson ($4,000)

  • Brenda Emmons
  • Shaun Mantooth

H.J. MacKenzie ($500)

  • Brittany Brame

W.B. (Dub) Rushing Industrial Engineering ($500)

  • Stephen Davis

Helping Hands ($2,000)

  • Maggie Jane Nell

William C. Early ($500)

  • Royce Perez

Mahaley-Thompson ($1,000)

  • Matthew Skinner

Mart & Mary Evelyn Pederson ($1,200)

  • Melissa Thomas

LCBA-Zebbie Lethridge Scholarship ($300)

  • Rahel Tekola

TTAA EASI Scholarship ($7,000)

  • Alysia Amezcua
  • Reyanne Jimenez
  • Gina Mendoza
  • Quenton Polk
  • Corey Murray
  • Tyler Treadwell
  • Deana Brown

TTAA Minority Scholarship ($3,000)

  • Chinwe Obi
  • Christina Smith
  • Promise Ukandu
  • Brandy Velasquez

Amarillo Chapter ($1,000)

  • Megan Low
  • Andrew Balderrama

Austin Chapter ($7,500)

  • Hailey Bishop
  • Allyson Bond
  • Caitlin Cole
  • Lindsey Collins
  • Maegan Hruby
  • Tyler Long
  • Joshua Mefford
  • Sarah Robinson
  • Harrison South
  • Glynn Sullivan

Big Spring Chapter ($300)

  • Lauren Clements

Brownwood Chapter ($1,500)

  • Brooke Davis

Coastal Bend Chapter ($2,000)

  • Georgia Kapusta
  • Lauren Lackey

Clovis/High Plains Chapter ($4,000)

  • Kirsti Shough
  • Courtni Jennings
  • Emily Agee
  • Corbin Best

Collin County Chapter ($3,000)

  • Jennifer Dockweiler
  • Wesley Parker
  • Courtney Folkes
  • Blake Silverthorne

Comal County Chapter ($5,000)

  • William Frame
  • Faith Krueger
  • Jessica Rivera
  • Cayla Cagnola

Cooke County Chapter ($1,000)

  • Luke Crabtree
  • Emily Hellman

Dallas Chapter ($14,000)

  • Ashley Martin
  • Stacy Philip
  • Ashley Lenart
  • Brandon Thomas
  • Briauna Calico
  • Tobin Sipes
  • Austin Wiley

Ft. Worth Chapter ($2,000)

  • Tiffany Dorton
  • Angel Juarez

Goldthwaite Chapter ($500)

  • Karen Clifton
  • Darian Gilbert

Highland Lakes Chapter ($4,400)

  • Priscilla Martinez
  • Evan Rogers
  • Mackenzie White
  • Judie Jenkins
  • Maegan Hruby
  • Rebecca Moreno
  • Anne Boyle
  • Belinda Fox

Hill County Chapter ($11,500)

  • Brooke Hannemann
  • Hayley Marschall
  • Fernando De Leon
  • Reagan Randle
  • Lance Beyer
  • Westin Hall
  • Colton Fritz
  • Derrick Loth
  • Gretchen Lochte
  • Abby Kneitz
  • Katelynn Heap
  • Jordan Keeton
  • Cale Ham
  • Levi Walls
  • Kyle Wimberly
  • Kelya Jureczki
  • Jessie Nixon
  • Andrew Heap
  • Alyssa Randle
  • Rieley Matthews
  • Daniell Henderson
  • Julianne Henderson

Hill Country Chapter-Fredericksburg Campus ($6,500)

  • Caitlin Eubanks
  • Kristi Ferguson
  • April Fischer-Trujillo
  • Ben Gardner
  • Blaine Hahn
  • Glinda Hickmann
  • Angela Jones
  • Lauren Laake
  • Eric Lantz
  • Joanna Machado
  • Jill Pilcher
  • Kimberly Schumann
  • Amanda Marschall
  • Rose Stotts
  • Katie Taylor
  • Gerald Watson

NE Tarrant County Chapter ($4,500)

  • Stephen Pierce
  • Erica McKinzie
  • Hendrick Cineus

Oklahoma City Chapter ($500)

  • Cleveland Hunter

Pampa Chapter ($5,300)

  • Miranda Patterson
  • Sara Terry
  • Bree Howard
  • David Moore
  • Margo Mendoza
  • Jose Gonzales

Plainview Chapter ($6,000)

  • Andrew Dunlap
  • Zachary Marley
  • Krista Marquez
  • Eva Mendoza
  • Kimberly Munoz
  • Rebecca Owens
  • Alan Rose
  • Timothy Walther
  • Lance Wilkins
  • Sunny Williams

Rolling Plains Chapter ($500)

  • Kymbre Kupatt
  • Elizabeth Foster

San Angelo/ Concho Valley Chapter ($4,000)

  • Garrett Blackwell
  • Brian Boone
  • Alexa Gallimore
  • Colton Gill

San Antonio Chapter ($13,500)

  • Bronson Dicks
  • Jason Berry
  • Rachel Casstevens
  • Stephanie Everitt
  • Amanda Frazier
  • Kelsey Lipo
  • Keagan Wickerham
  • Alison Klem
  • Kiyra Crooks
  • Meredith Lindsay
  • Trey Domino
  • Robert Merrill
  • Jannine Davey

Sweetwater Chapter ($1,000)

  • Shelby Ezzell
  • Leigha Armstrong

Swisher County/ Tulia Chapter ($1,500)

  • Travis Arguello
  • Christopher Homer
  • Kymber Kupatt

Wichita Falls Chapter ($7,500)

  • Austin Dowell
  • Samantha Syptak
  • Macy Martinez
  • Scott Ramsey
  • Laura Matsen
  • Callie Cunningham
  • Lynsey Neeb
  • Tuan Pham

Editor's Note: The process of awarding 2012-2013 scholarships is ongoing and this list will be updated throughout the year.